HomeAbout UsConservationResearchEducationVisit UsGet InvolvedLatest NewsContact Us
Program Overview
Photo Galleries
Fact Sheets
Background
Feral Species Control
Monitoring
Native Species Recovery
Newsletters
Summary
Current Research & Priorities
List of Publications
Sub-menu 1.2.1.1
Annual report
Summary
History
Location
Awards
Management
Supporters
Links
Sunset Tours
Volunteer
Arid Recovery Blog
Newsletters
E-news
Become a Friend
Donations
Sponsorship
BHPB Match Giving
header-1

 

   


 

 

Latest News
  1. King of the dunes Arid Recovery 25-Nov-2014
  2. Educational Visits at Arid Recovery Arid Recovery 03-Oct-2014
  3. Buffel Busters at Bon Bon Station Arid Recovery 26-Sep-2014
  4. Rabbits continue to threaten native species in Australia Arid Recovery 22-Sep-2014
  5. Biodiversity month as big as EVER Arid Recovery 04-Sep-2014

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information:

Arid Recovery Limited ACN 135 841 904 ("Arid Recovery") is the owner and publisher of content on this website. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

This document reflects Arid Recovery's Privacy Policy as at November 2009. Arid Recovery reserve its rights to amend the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

Arid Recovery respects your right to privacy and understands the need to protect your personal information. Arid Recovery adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information.

Arid Recovery will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements. However, in the event of any inconsistency the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of your personal information

Your personal information will be collected through this website when responding to various opportunities within it. Information Arid Recovery collects may include your name, address, other contact details, credit card particulars, and any other information that Arid Recovery may need to obtain.

Arid Recovery may collect information for a number of reasons including and relating, but not limited, to:

  • lodging an application to become a Friend of Arid Recovery;
  • lodging an interest to volunteer or for scholarship opportunities;
  • lodging an application to participate in an educational or community visit to Arid Recovery's Reserve;
  • lodging your interest in becoming a supporter or sponsor of Arid Recovery;
  • when making a donation or application to adopt an animal;
  • purchasing tickets for events; or
  • making a general enquiry.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may only be communicated internally between Arid Recovery and externally to any relevant third parties as required to service your application, create necessary bookings or arrangements, insurance purposes (only in limited circumstances), by law, and to any other third party where your consent is given.

By submitting personal information via the website, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, which may be located overseas, for the purposes identified in the preceding paragraph. However, your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or statistical analysis.

Your personal information will only be used for purposes directly related to Arid Recovery’s business.

Security of your personal information

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within Arid Recovery who require legitimate access to it. Arid Recovery takes reasonable precautions to protect your information, including IT security, secure document storage, and confidentiality policies.

You may have access to your personal information which Arid Recovery holds by writing to the Office Manager:

The Office Manager
Arid Recovery Ltd
PO Box 147, Roxby Downs SA 5725
(cnr Charlton Road / Olympic Way SA 5725)

Please also contact the Office Manager on the above address if any information Arid Recovery holds is inaccurate, or is you would like details on how we manage your personal information.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example, where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Refund Policy